Calendar

Our live Calendar enables parents and caregivers to plan for key dates and upcoming events at the school. It is being continually updated to give as much notice as possible.

Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 20 Feb
Y1 Road SafetyMon, 25 FebThu, 28 Feb
Book WeekMon, 25 FebFri, 1 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 25 Feb
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 27 Feb
Book Week - Book Character ParadeWed, 27 Feb
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 1 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 4 Mar
Y6 Water Sports and Safety - Orakei BasinTue, 5 MarWed, 6 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 6 Mar
School Swimming SportsThu, 7 Mar
Top SchoolsSun, 10 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 11 Mar
Y7/8 Globe Trip HamletTue, 12 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 13 Mar
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 15 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 18 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 20 Mar
Y7/8 River SafetyWed, 20 Mar
Y1 Picnic 4.30pm-6.00pm School FieldWed, 20 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 25 Mar
Y2 Ruapotaka Marae VisitTue, 26 Mar
Y3 Ruapotaka Marae VisitWed, 27 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 27 Mar
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 29 Mar
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 1 Apr
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 3 Apr
Y7/8 Museum TripThu, 4 Apr
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 8 Apr
Y7/8 Immunisation Talk 2.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 8 Apr
Student Achievement DiscussionsWed, 10 AprThu, 11 Apr
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 10 Apr
END OF TERM 1Fri, 12 Apr
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 12 Apr
SCHOOL HOLIDAYSSat, 13 AprSun, 28 Apr
GOOD FRIDAYFri, 19 Apr
EASTER MONDAYMon, 22 Apr
EASTER TUESDAYTue, 23 Apr
ANZAC DAYThu, 25 Apr
START OF TERM 2Mon, 29 Apr
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 29 Apr
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 1 May
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 3 May
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 6 May
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 8 May
National Young Leaders' DayWed, 8 May
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 13 May
Kohi's Got Talent - AuditionsMon, 13 MayFri, 17 May
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 15 May
Y7 Boostrix ImmunisationsThu, 16 May
Y8 HPV1 Immunisations 12.00 pmThu, 16 May
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 17 May
Senior Kids Lit QuizMon, 20 May
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 20 May
Kohi's Got Talent - AuditionsMon, 20 MayFri, 24 May
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 22 May
Y8 HPV1 Immunisations - Catch-UpsThu, 23 May
Kohi's Got Talent - AuditionsMon, 27 MayWed, 29 May
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 27 May
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 29 May
Y5 CampThu, 30 MayFri, 31 May
Kohi's Got Talent - FinalThu, 30 May
TEACHER ONLY DAYFri, 31 May
QUEEN'S BIRTHDAYMon, 3 Jun
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 5 Jun
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 10 Jun
Class Photos/Student Individual PhotosTue, 11 Jun
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 12 Jun
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 14 Jun
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 17 Jun
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 19 Jun
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 24 Jun
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 26 Jun
School Assembly 1.45 pmThu, 27 Jun
School DiscoFri, 28 Jun
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 1 Jul
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 3 Jul
Reports Go HomeFri, 5 Jul
SCHOOL HOLIDAYSSat, 6 JulSun, 21 Jul
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 22 Jul
START OF TERM 3Mon, 22 Jul
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 24 Jul
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 26 Jul
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 29 Jul
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 31 Jul
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 5 Aug
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 7 Aug
School Cross CountryThu, 8 Aug
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 9 Aug
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 12 Aug
Student Achievement DiscussionsWed, 14 AugThu, 15 Aug
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 14 Aug
School Closes at 12.55 pm for Student Achievement DiscussionsThu, 15 Aug
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 19 Aug
Y6 CampTue, 20 AugFri, 23 Aug
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmWed, 21 Aug
Y7/8 EPR08 5.00 pmThu, 22 Aug
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 23 Aug
Y5/6 EPR08 9.30 amFri, 23 Aug
Y4-8 Band 1.00 pm - 3.00 pmMon, 26 Aug
For more events see the full 2019 Calendar list.

This calendar includes:
  • Term Dates
  • Teachers Only Days & Public Holidays
  • School Wide Events (these may be only added 1 month before the event)
  • Class Trips (these may be only added 1 month before the trip)
  • Parents Meetings (these may be only added 1 month before the event)
  • Year Group Swimming
  • Bays Suburbs & Eastern Zone sports events
  • PTA Events
This calendar doesn’t include:
  • Sports Practices
  • Class events (like Room 4 Library Day).
  • Uniform Shop
  • Ice-blocks Fridays
  • Sushi Wednesdays

Dates of Note

Regular Events

  • School Assembly – every 2 weeks (odd weeks of the term)
  • House T-shirt Day – every 2 weeks (even weeks of the term)
  • Wrapper free lunch boxes – every 2 weeks (even weeks of the term)
  • Ice-blocks for sale at long break, $2 – every Friday
  • Sushi Wednesdays lunches  – every Wednesday
  • Uniform Shop – every Tuesday & Thursday, 8.10am-8.50am

Special Days (when the children are not in class)

You may need to make alternative arrangements for your children on these days:

  • 4 Apr 2019, Thur — Teacher Interviews. Classes finish at 12.55pm. Some supervision available in the hall for afternoon if needed.
  • 31 May 2019, Fri — Teacher-only Day. School closed to students.
  • 15 Aug 2019, Thur — Teacher Interviews. Classes finish at 12.55pm. Some supervision available in the hall for afternoon if needed.
  • 29 Oct 2019, Tue — Teacher-only Day. School closed to students.
  • 18 Dec 2019, Wed — Final Assembly (approximately 10.30am-12pm). Parents are encouraged to attend and are responsible for transporting their children to and from the venue. Once the assembly is finished the children are finished for the year.