School Newsletter – 18 May 2021

Term 2, Week 3 — School news

Upcoming Events

Year 6 CampTue, 18 MayFri, 21 May
Senior Kids Lit CompetitionFri, 21 May
AssemblyFri, 21 May
BOT MeetingMon, 24 May
Quiz-a-thon DayWed, 2 Jun
Eastern Zones - Y7/8 Boys FootballThu, 3 Jun
Greats and GransFri, 4 Jun
AssemblyFri, 4 Jun
PTA MeetingTue, 8 Jun
Photolife (class and individual photos)Wed, 9 Jun
Bay Suburbs - FootballWed, 9 Jun
Hillary Team - StardomeThu, 10 Jun
School DiscoFri, 11 Jun
Year 7/8 Doc Edge Film FestivalFri, 11 Jun
Keeping Ourselves Safe (KOS) parent info evening @ 6.30pmTue, 15 Jun
If you have a Google calendar you can add events directly to it via the Calendar page. For more events go to the Full Calendar List.

A Message from the Principal

Dear Parents

Aotearoa NZ’s histories in our national curriculum

Draft curriculum content for Aotearoa New Zealand’s histories is available for public feedback until 31 May 2021. The consultation documents can be found via this link;

Draft curriculum survey and how to take part in the Aotearoa New Zealand’s Histories survey

From 2022 onwards, Aotearoa New Zealand’s histories will be taught in all schools and kura.

The draft curriculum content embraces the histories of all the people who live in Aotearoa New Zealand and encourages schools and kura to develop local curriculum and marau ā-kura that reflect the histories of their communities. 

Learning Aotearoa New Zealand’s histories will help ākonga, students, understand there are multiple perspectives on historical and contemporary events and help them develop their critical thinking and inquiry skills.

The draft curriculum content for histories is the product of many months of work by teams of writers and the Ministry, in collaboration with stakeholders that include historical and curriculum experts, Māori, Pacific, migrant communities, disabled peoples, teachers, kaiako and curriculum leaders.

It describes the histories learning that can’t be left to chance. It outlines the breadth and depth of learning required for children and young people to progress in histories and what learners are expected to understand, know and do at the end of each stage.

The draft curriculum content has been developed to align with the wider work to refresh the national curriculum over the next four to five years.

Swimming Sports

Thank you to Don Forbes, Sports Coordinator, and all our Year 5-8 teachers and Learner Assistants for their work in putting together a great swimming sports day on Friday 14th May.  Thank you to our students for doing their very best in their races and for their sportsmanship in supporting their fellow swimmers and cheering on their house.  Parents, we appreciate your attendance and support for the swimming event. Overall this was a wonderful sports occasion that truly reflected our Kohimarama Way. Thank you. 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Winter is on its way

Term 2 sees the weather get colder and wetter.  Please make sure your students are ready for this change by ensuring they have their fleeces and that their raincoats are in their bags.

The Kohimarama Way – Compassion

How do we practise it?
Compassion begins by noticing when someone seems sad or troubled.  Put yourself in their place and ask how you would feel if it were happening to you.  Think about how you can help.  Take time to listen and then say something kind like, “What are you sad about?”  and “How can I help?”  Be forgiving when others make mistakes.  Be a friend when someone needs a friend.

News

Parent Help Needed for Road Patrol – Wednesday morning

We need a parent to support our students crossing Kohimarama Road safely on Wednesday mornings, please.  Are you able to give us 30 minutes on a Wednesday morning before school to supervise our Road Patrollers?  If so please contact Meegan mhill@kohimarama.school.nz   Thank you.

School Disco –  Friday 11th June

Student Leaders are working behind the scenes at the moment, to organise our school Disco.  They have chosen a theme and are starting work on posters for each classroom.  Payment for the Disco ($5) will be via Kindo.  We are really excited and looking forward to having a great time.

Sick Children

If your child has any sign of cold symptoms or sore tummies please keep them home.

Absences

If your child is away due to sickness please ensure you make contact before 9.30am. This can be done by phone (930-9826), email (office@kohimarama.school.nz) or by filling in the website absence form. Please include your childs name and class and the reason for their absence ie. tummy bug. This needs to be done each day they are away.

If your child is absent because of a holiday, please apply for leave by emailing (office@kohimarama.school.nz). You will need to include the dates you will be away, your childs name and class and the reason for their absence ie. holiday

Auckland Writers Festival

On Tuesday May 11th a group of Year 6-8 students attended the Auckland Writers festival. They got to listen to famous authors talk about their books, their inspirations and hear tips on how to write.
Our year 7 and 8’s also attended workshops with some of the authors where they put their pen to paper.
Some of the favourite authors were Selina Marsh, Matt Stanton, Brian Selznick and Jesse O.
Many thanks to the parents who helped transport and supervise.
Student Alumni
If you are a parent of a current student and you attended Kohimarama School we would like to hear from you.  Please email centennial@kohimarama.school.nz and let us know what years you attended.  We also have a number of students who have grandparents who attended Kohimarama School.  Please send us their details.  We would especially like to know if any of these Grandparents will be attending our Greats and Grans day on Friday 4th June.  We would love to hear their stories.

Sports Notices

We held our rescheduled swimming sports at Sacred Hearts’ pool on Friday May 14. Place getters from our school event, and the Bay Suburbs inter school event in March, will be recognised at a special swimming assembly on Friday May 28, in the hall from 2-00pm.

Medley 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 5 Girls Demi C Bella P Allie S
Year 5 Boys Theo P Kirill L Matias T
Year 6 Girls Indiana C Coco P Jade S
Year 6 Boys Xavier H Conrad C Henry T
Year 7/8 Girls Amy C Isabella F-M
Year 7 Boys Leon L Alexander C Sam D
Year 8 Boys Zach B Reuben W-W Oli S
Freestyle 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 5 Girls 25m Allie S Alisha W Lily M
Year 5 Boys 25m Theo P Jenson P Cooper A
Year 6 Girls 25m Indiana C Lalita Z Danielle P
Year 6 Boys 25m Xavier H Conrad C Ethan P
Year 7 Girls 50m Imogen C Maddie M Summer P
Year 7 Boys 50m Leon L Alexander C Sam D
Year 8 Girls 50m Amy C Tilly E Isabella F-M
Year 8 Boys 50m Zach B Reuben W-W Claudio K
Year 7/8 Girls 100m Amy C Imogen C Annabelle W
Year 7 Boys 100m Leon L Alexander C Sam D
Year 8 Boys 100m Zach B Reuben W-W Claudio K
Backstroke 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 5 Girls 25m Esther C Alisha W Mikayla E
Year 5 Boys 25m Theo P Cooper A Harley S
Year 6 Girls 25m Indiana C Lalita Z Lara K
Year 6 Boys 25m Xavier H Ethan P Conrad C
Year 7 Girls 50m Emma B Samantha D Maddie M
Year 7 Boys 50m Leon L Alexander C Zach G
Year 8 Girls 50m Amy C Tilly E Isabella F-M
Year 8 Boys 50m Zach B Reuben W-W Claudio K
Breaststroke 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 5 Girls 25m Demi C Kaley P Allie S
Year 5 Boys 25m Theo P Harley S James G
Year 6 Girls 25m Indiana C Lalita Z Coco P
Year 6 Boys 25m Xavier H Austin R Ethan P
Year 7 Girls 50m Imogen C Maddie M Siena G
Year 7 Boys 50m Leon L Alexander C Sam D
Year 8 Girls 50m Amy C Simi F Isabella F-M
Year 8 Boys 50m Zach B Freddie B Bailey Y
Butterfly 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Year 5 Girls 25m Allie S Lily M Alisha W
Year 5 Boys 25m Theo P Jenson P Asher P
Year 6 Girls 25m Indiana C Lalita Z Coco P
Year 6 Boys 25m Xavier H Conrad C
Year 7/8 Girls 50m Amy C Tilly E Nina R
Year 7 Boys 50m Leon L Sam D Alexander C
Year 8 Boys 50m Zach B

Sports Results

Flippa Ball Results

Year 3/4 Sharks
Loss 2-5
POD Spencer K
Year 3/4 Kinas
Loss 0-8
POD Samantha P
Year 5 Kekenos
Loss 4-6
POD Alex C
Year 5 Blue Bottles
Win 8-1
POD Coco P
Year 6 Ninjas
Win 5-0
POD: Jacob R

Basketball Results

Year 5 Thunder
POD James Gibb

Hockey Results

Year 5 Kool Sticks
Win 7-0