School Newsletter – 4 June 2019

Term 2, Week 6 — School news, upcoming dates and notices

Upcoming Events

Y7/8 Camp Information EveningWed, 5 Jun
Y6 Camp Information EveningWed, 5 Jun
Walking School Bus Leaders TrainingThu, 6 Jun
Wacky Hair DayFri, 7 Jun
Year 7/8 Doc Edge Film Festival TripFri, 7 Jun
BOT Elections - voting closes noonFri, 7 Jun
Class Photos/Student Individual PhotosTue, 11 Jun
BOT Elections - votes countedThu, 13 Jun
Trivia NightFri, 14 Jun
BOT Elections - Board appointedFri, 14 Jun
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 14 Jun
SchoolTalk Information Evening - 7pmTue, 18 Jun
Can Appeal - Auckland City MissionTue, 18 Jun
QuizathonWed, 19 JunFri, 21 Jun
Otago Problem Solving Set 3Thu, 20 Jun
Y4/5 trip to MindLabFri, 21 Jun
QuizathonMon, 24 JunWed, 26 Jun
Hearing and Vision TestingTue, 25 Jun
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 28 Jun
Intermediate Band in AssemblyFri, 28 Jun
Bay Suburbs NetballTue, 2 Jul
Kapa Haka Matariki Performance at Stonefields SchoolThu, 4 Jul
Y0-1 - Kiri Team Trip to Botanical GardensThu, 4 Jul
Reports Go HomeFri, 5 Jul
SCHOOL HOLIDAYSSat, 6 JulSun, 21 Jul
START OF TERM 3Mon, 22 Jul
Otago Problem Solving Set 4Thu, 25 Jul
School Assembly 1.55 pmFri, 26 Jul
Y3 Cowley trip to MotatTue, 30 Jul
Y2 Cowley trip to MotatWed, 31 Jul
If you have a Google calendar you can add events directly to it via the Calendar page. For more events go to the Full Calendar List.

A Message from Snell Team

Late last term all the classes in Snell Team spent time learning how to follow the scientific or technological process in preparation for our bi-annual Science and Technology Fair. Since then the students have been busy experimenting, analysing data, designing, prototyping and collating all their information. Monday of Week 5 saw students arriving at school ready for our Science Fair intensive week, carting science fair boards, decorating materials and all the hard work they had put in at home. Over the past week, the students and teachers have been busy perfecting all the work that has gone in at home and constructing the boards ready for judging this week. With topics ranging from the impact of urbanisation on snail populations to the longevity of makeup and designing a portable solar charger for mobile phones, it is clear students have been able to apply the skills they have been learning to further develop their own interests. Congratulations to all the students involved, we are proud of the way you have applied yourself to new learning. Everyone is welcome to come and see the hard work at the Science Fair open evening on Wednesday 5th June from 5:30-6:30 pm. Year 6 projects will be on display in Rooms 22 and 23 and the Year 7 and 8 projects will be in Rooms 19 and 20. This event will be followed by our camp information evenings, Year 6 in Room 21 and Year 7 and 8 in Room 18 at 6.30 pm. We look forward to sharing our learning with you.

Snell Team

 

The Kohimarama Way – Reliability

“Do actions agree with words?  There’s your measure of reliability.  Never confine yourself to the words.”  Frank Herbert.  “Reliability is the precondition for trust.”  Wolfgang Schauble.  “A person who lacks reliability is utterly useless.”  Confucius.

News

Fundraising for Nurnobi – Wacky Hair Day (Friday)

We are inviting students to wear mufti and do something wacky with their hair on Friday 7th June, this week.  Those participating are asked to bring $2 to raise funds for our World Vision child Nurbobi.  We are looking forward to seeing how wacky you can be.  We will be having a parade to show off our hair and award House points.

Kohimarama’s Got Talent 2019

Wow!  What a fabulous final on Monday last week.  Mr Engles, Mrs Ellery and Miss Middleton-Olliver were our judges and made their decision for our first 4 places and highly commended students.  We thank them for their commitment to the task.  Major congratulations to everyone who made the final.  The talent on display was very entertaining.  Thank you for taking a risk and sharing with us.

1st Place – Liz Z – piano

2nd Place – Esther C, Alexa J, Lucia M, Alexandra S – dance

3rd Place – Elden C – violin

4th Place – Reuben WW – dance

Highly Commended

Phoebe A and Imogen Q – comedy.  Drew B – piano.  Lucy H – dance.  Mia J, Jasmina M and Isabel O – magic.  Jensen K – singing.  Chetna W – singing.

Auckland City Mission – Can Appeal

On Tuesday 18th June we are asking students to bring one or two cans to school to support the Auckland City Mission who in turn support families and individuals who need it.

Board of Trustee Elections

Voting papers have been sent out.  The timeframe for the election process is as follows:

Voting closes noon                     Friday 7 June 2019

Votes counted                            Thursday 13 June 2019

Board appointed                         Friday 14 June 2019

Note :  you can drop off your completed voting papers to the school office up until midday on Friday 7th June.  They will then be sent by courier to the Returning Officer and will all be deemed as valid votes.  If posting, please do so in plenty of time to ensure there are no delays.

PhotoLife

PhotoLife will be in the school on Tuesday 11th June.  They will be taking individual and class photos.

Sibling, team photos and new entrant classrooms will be later in the year.

Measles in Auckland

The school has received an advisory notice from the Auckland Regional Public Health Service regarding measles in Auckland.  It is important that the school holds current information regarding the immunisation status of all children.  Please send any updated records to office@kohimarama.school.nz if your child’s immunisation status has recently changed.

 

Weekly Results

House Points Update: Term 2, Week 5

Congratulations to Selwyn for being Week 5 winners.

House Points for the Fortnight:

  • 1st     Selwyn
  • 2nd    Patteson
  • 3rd     Colenso
  • 4th     Atkin

Total House Points as at 30 May 2019

  • Atkin:          7358
  • Colenso:     6769
  • Patteson:    6041
  • Selwyn:       6826

Class Certificates

Congratulations to these outstanding students:

  • Room 1 –  Ethan A, Winston P
  • Room 2 –   Stefan M
  • Room 3 –   Jackson K
  • Room 4 –   Jack B
  • Room 5 –   Hobson R
  • Room 6 –   Pedro T
  • Room 7 –   Mahiro S
  • Room 8 –   Ryan C, Isabella R
  • Room 9 –   Emily M
  • Room 10 – Esther C
  • Room 11 – Isabella P
  • Room 12 –  Evalina F, Zoe M
  • Room 13 –  Lucy M
  • Room 14 –  Catalina H
  • Room 15 –  Finn M
  • Room 16 –  Frida C
  • Room 17 –  Siena G
  • Room 18 –  Benji P
  • Room 19 –  Amelia M
  • Room 20 –  Sean K
  • Room 21 –  Zoe S, Tilly E
  • Room 22 –  Carlos M, Mia P
  • Room 23 –  Layla D

 

Walking School Bus: 

Dario L, Grayson G, Imogen W and Ethan F

Caught Being Good – “Greenies”

Congratulations to all our pupils for doing the “right thing” in the playground.  Our winners this week are:

  • Dash       Room 3     for Friendliness                         Selwyn
  • Harry      Room 5     for Respect and Friendliness     Atkin
  • Georgia   Room 5    for being helpful                       Selwyn

Basketball Results

  • Year 3 Kohi Magic, 13-0 Win, PoD Caleb G
  • Year 7/8 Kohi Hornets, 38-13 Win

Netball Results

  • Year 5 Kohi Keas, 10-25 Loss, PoD Frida C
  • Year 5 Pukekos, 4-4 Draw, PoD Maddie M